Privacy Policy RHGOP33

At Restful Homes Group (RHG) we care deeply and believe in transparence, we are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices and take our website users Privacy very seriously under the General Data Protection Regulation 2008 (GDPR). RHG always takes all reasonable care to comply with the Regulation and all relevant UK and EU Laws.

RHG privacy policy covers:

. The Types of information collected by the website

. The purpose for collecting the data

. Data Storage, security and access

. Details of Data Transfers

. Affiliated websites or organizations

. Use of Cookies.

This privacy policy is subject to change without prior notice. Restful Homes Group encourages its website users to review this policy periodically. By using Restful Homes Group’s website, you agree to the terms of this policy in effect at that time.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure. You will find our contact details at the end of this policy which you can use if you have any questions, wish to update or access your data, wish to withdraw consent to the use of your data or wish to make a complaint.

Information which Restful Homes Group collects

Restful Homes Group collects both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information through this website in order to help Restful Homes Group learn more about how its website users use this website and to provide its website users with information about Restful Homes Group, its business and services. Website users are not obliged to provide Restful Homes Group with personal information to use the website however, Restful Homes Group may obtain sensitive personal data about you, such as your name, email address, home address and telephone number when you volunteer it during the completion of the enquiry form, to apply for a job (see below) with Restful Homes Group or to sign up to receive our newsletter. If you volunteer such information you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose supplied.

Restful Homes Group may monitor your usage of this website and uses personal information to administer and expand its business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to Restful Homes Group’s customer and prospective customers. Restful Homes Group may use the information to notify you about important changes to the website, new services and special updates which we think you will find valuable.

Restful Homes Group may collect aggregate information from all website users. The aggregate data is used to customise Restful Homes Group’s web content to deliver a better experience for its users and will in no way personally identify you.

Recruitment

As part of the recruitment process, Restful Homes Group collects and processes personal data on job applicants. This can include; your name, address and contact details, including your email address and telephone number, qualification details, whether or not you have a disability, information about your entitlement to work in the U.K and equal opportunities information such as; ethnic origin, age, gender, marital status, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief. Such data may be contained in CV’s, application forms, passport or other identity documents or collected through interview or other forms of assessment. Restful Homes Group will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers e.g. Disclosure Barring Service providers (Criminal Records Check).

Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and to decide to whom to offer a job. In some cases, Restful Homes Group needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations i.e. eligibility to work in the U.K. Restful Homes Group processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who may have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations in relation to employment.

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of recruitment e.g. members of the HR Department and recruiting team / managers. Restful Homes Group will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment.

Tracking information

IP address – Restful Homes Group may keep track of the pages visited by you. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when connecting to the internet so your computer can be identified. Restful Homes Group may collect IP addresses for the purposes of but not limited to system administration, aggregating information and auditing the use of the website. This information does not identify you personally.

Cookies and sessions

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred from a website to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make surfing the web easier by saving your preferences and are used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process and this information does not identify you personally. Cookies show how and when visitors use this website, identifying which areas are popular and which are not and may be used by Restful Homes Group to better understand and improve the website by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of the website users.

You have the option to disallow receiving cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent at any time by re-setting your web browser. However, the Restful Homes Group website may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies.

Sessions are similar to cookies and are a temporary memory which store data. This data is then cleared as soon as the website user closes down the website.  No personally identifiable information is collected.

Minors

Restful Homes Group does not knowingly collect information from children or market its products or services to children. If you are under 18 please do not provide any personal information to us.

Disclosure

The information obtained by Restful Homes Group through your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. However, Restful Homes Group reserves the right to disclose user information in special cases where Restful Homes Group is required to by law or has a reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone who may be causing injury, interference or disruption to this website, Restful Homes Group’s rights or property, or where anyone else may be harmed by such activities.

Links to third party and other websites

This website includes links to other websites which allow you to connect to third party websites. The links are provided as a convenient method of accessing information that may be useful or of interest to you. These links are beyond the control of Restful Homes Group and Restful Homes Group does not accept any responsibility for them. These sites may have their own privacy policies similar, different or otherwise than that of this site and Restful Homes Group is not responsible for and does not guarantee the privacy practices or the security of other sites. Upon clicking on a link you have left this website and the privacy policy stated on this website is no longer in effect.

Sharing of personal information

Restful Homes Group’s website is subject to Google Analytics Software. The Google Analytics Software (‘the Software’) is separate to Restful Homes Group and operated by Google Limited. The Software produce a report which shows the number of people who have clicked on this website but does not contain any personal identifiable information. Restful Homes Group does not pass on any information to third parties.

Security

Restful Homes Group is committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. Restful Homes Group will take reasonable precautions to ensure security of its systems. The security of data transmission over the internet cannot be 100% guaranteed and as a result, although Restful Homes Group takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of its users’ personal information and maintain their privacy, Restful Homes Group cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to Restful Homes Group online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information.

Your rights

You may exercise the rights available to you under data protection law as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email enquiries@restfulhomes.co.uk.

Issues and complaints

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us in the first instance via email enquiries@restfulhomes.co.uk. Should you be unhappy with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Updates to this notice

This notice may be updated periodically to reflect any necessary changes in our privacy practices. In such cases, we will inform you by letter.

Contact details of Data Protection Officers/data Processor

The data controller

The data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 is Restful Homes Group, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 10483079 of 117a Brighton Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 2NG.

Please address any questions or requests relating to this notice to enquiries@restfulhomes.co.uk.

Disclaimer

The data contained in this site is for information purposes only and is not represented to be error free. Access and use of this website and its contents is at your own risk. Restful Homes Group makes no warranties express or implied, concerning the content of this site, the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability of this site.